HomeMy WebLinkAbout1824
[…] pre-empted. It is readily apparent that the consequences of
utilizing this approach for the introduction of helipads into a
community are far more serious and far-reaching than the use
of this approach reflects.
A further, question must als0 be considered: Do the provi-
sions of article 14 of the General Business Law, requiring village
approval and hearing and determination by the State Commis-
sioner of Transportation, apply to this limited-use helipad!
Federal Aviation Adm{nistratlon approval was obtained in 1968.
· At that time section 240 of the General Business Law, a defini-
tional section, provided: ~
"4. 'Landing area' means any lecality either of land or
water, including airports and intermediate landing fields, which
is used or intended to be used for the landing and take-off of
aircraft, Whether or not facilities are provided for shelter, scrv-
icing or repair of aircraft or for receiving or discharging
passenger? or cargo.. . . ' . ' .
"5.' Airport' means ~ny l.andmg area used regularly by a~r-
Craft for receivingor diSCharging pass. engers or cargo; or for .the
landing and take-off of aircraft being used for personal o~
training purposes. * ' '