Agriculture and Markets Law § 305-a(1)(a). Moreover, the same provision allows a greater degree of regulation where "the public health or safety is threatened." Id. Furthermore, the state Agriculture and Markets Law defines "Farm operation" as land, buildings, equipment, facilities and practices "which contribute to the production,preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise." Agriculture and Markets Law § 301(l 1) (emphasis added). Likewise, it defines "land used in agricultural production" as "land used as a single operation . . . for the production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock product." Agriculture and Markets Law § 301(4) (emphasis added) Notably, the applicant and its representatives contend that Mr.