In Section 300, it states: "It is hereby found and declared that many of the agricultural lards i n New York State are in jeopardy of being lost for any agricultural purposes. When nonagricultural development Page 1 of 17 Apri1 17, 2013 extends into farm areas; competition for limited resources results...I t i s therefore the declared policy of the state to conserve; protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricul tural land for producti on of food and other agri cultural products...I t i s the purpose of this article to provide a local ly-i nitrated mechanism for the protection and enhancement of New York Statd s agricultural land as a vi abl a segment of the local and state economies and as an economic and environmental resource of major importance;" G. A rti cl a 25-AAA, Secti on 321 of the A gri culture and M arkets Law states that"I t is hereby found and declared that agricultural lands are irreplaceable state assets.