International Tormina] C~., 87 A.D.2d 858, 449 N.Y.S.2d 294; DeVore v. Osborne, 78 A.D.2d 915, 87 Order entered August 29, 1985 TRUCKENBROD']', I,YONS v. 'F()W,~ OF SOI. 1TlfOI,I) Index No. 85-3685 2,998 4/23/85 4,239 5/20/85 432 N.Y.S.2d 919; Central Savannah River v. White Eagle International, Inc., 117 Misc.2d 338, 458 N.Y.S.2d 167; Von Thaden v. S.J. Groves & Sons Compan_~v, 97 A.D.2d 677, 469 N.Y.S.2d 172). However all of the above cited cases, including Green v. Morningside Heights Housing Corp., supra., involve service of process upon a corporation pursuant to the dictates of CPLR 5311. In pertinent part, CPLR 311(1) provides that personal service upon a corporation, foreign or domestic, shall be made by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized b_~ appointment or by law to receive service". (Emphasis added). The citations above repeatedly state that when service upon a corporation Js purportedly made through redelivery of the summons, CPLR ~311(i) is to be liberally construed and applied.