development extends into farm areas, cornpetition for limited resources results. ... It is, therefore,the dec�ared policy of the state to conserve,protect and encaurage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products. ... It is the purpose of this article to provide a�ocally-initiated tnechanisrn for the protection Page 1 of 21 and enhancement of New York State's agricultural land as a viable segment of the [ocal and state economies and as an economic and environmental resource of major importance;" F. Article 25-AAA, Section 321 of the AML states: "It is hereby found and declared that agricultural lands are irrep�aceable state assets. In an effort to maintain the economic viability, and environmental and �andscape preservation values associated with agriculture,"the Commissioner is authorized to administer programs to assist counties in developing agricu�tural and farm�and protection plans and to assist both county and municipal gavemments in tl�e implementation of such plans.