SPECIAL TERM PART I BY UNDERWOOD, JR.J. S. C. DATED July 6, 1983 Index No. 82-3673 Motion No. 20,185 Motion No. 3,271 Page Five 19 Cove Circle Association, Inc. alleges that it is the legal succeshor to Cove Circle Association (unincorporated) and that the Co~munity Beach property conveyed to the association by the 1964 deed (see item no. 2) is now the property of the corporation. Defendants dispute this contention. They state that the corporation did ~ot co~ply with N-PCL sec. 402 and again that the Cove Circle Association could not legally hold title to real property. Under the facts presented, N-PCL sec. 402(b) is clearly on point. It '~,tates "if the certificate is for the incorporation of an existing unincor- porated association or group it shall have annexed thereto an affidavit of the subscribers of such certificate stating that they constitute a majority of the members of a co~nittee duly authorized to incorporate such association or grou2 The certificate of incorporation of Cove Circle Association, dated December 11, 1978 and filed in the Suffolk County Clerk's office on January 29 1979, does not contain the mandated affidavit of the subscribers if it was "fo the corporation of 'an existing unincorporated association" (N-PCL