The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The special exception allowed the Mattes to utilize their premises located at 50 Luthers Road, 'Mattituck as a "bed and breakfast" establishment. The petitioners are property'owners adjaceQt to the western boundary of the Mattes' premises. Initially, the respondents contend that the petitioners did not properly effectuate service of the papers and therefore the Court lacks personal Jurisdiction over the respondents. CPLR 312 provides that "personal service upon a board or commission having a chairman or other presiding officer, secretary or clerk, by whatever official title he is called, may be made by delivering the summons to'him." (The Court notes that CPLR 311 is inapplicable to the facts of this case).