The appeal papers are enclosed herewith. The instant appeal raises a narrow issue of law concerning whether the Town's new "transient" rental zoning ordinance (§§280-4, 280-111(J)) is subject to Code §280-121 pertaining to the grandfathering of non- conforming uses. I was advised on Monday, March 22, by a clerk in the Department of Zoning Appeals that there are no established procedures or forms for the filing of appeals under §267-a of the New York Town Law pertaining to appeals from any "order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning local law."' 1 To be sure, there is a Town of Southold recognizing this type of appeal and provision regarding fees—"For applications for interpretations on appeal from an order, decision, or determination of an administrative officer, the fee shall be RBCEIVBD 6 1 APR 0 5 2016 Nonetheless, the documents