While the special exception approval of the zoning board of appeals is necessary for the proposed public utility use, it is established law that "[p]ublic utilities enjoy a favored position in relation to zoning regulations and public utility structures serving the entire community have historically been recognized as reasonable and proper uses in all types of use districts." Mammina v. Zoning Board of Appealc, supra at 691 (citing Staminski v. 3 New York Public Service Law section 2 (23) defines a utility company or public utility company as"one or more persons or corporations operating an agency or agencies for public service,land who or which is or are subject to the jurisdiction, supervision and regulations prescribed by or pursuant to this chapter." j Romeo, 62 Misc.2d 1051, 310 N.Y.S.2d 169) This favored position is acceptable because public utilities are considered "necessary for the public health safety or welfare, and, of necessity, their facilities must often be located in areas which would otherwise not be the most