The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Section 262 allows the Town Board to divide the town into districts best suited to carry out the purposes of this act. This section different referring to the code section, the Town Law section, this section differentiates among zoning districts their suitable uses and raises the critical question of whether a use is appropriate or suitable. Section 263 states that such regulation shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, "to the character of the district and its particular suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality." This application proposes to change a residential use to a commercial use.