HomeMy WebLinkAbout4091
[…] cally and interstate, the Airport "is op-
erated for the benefit of the general pub-
lic and not for the particular advantage
of the inhabitants of the City or the
County."
Planning board vote not in accordance
with law.
In Matter of D. E.P. Resources, Inc.,
v Planning Board of the Village of Ma-
lone, 131 AD 2d 757, 2 out of the 5
members of the planning board voted to
deny petitioner's application for subdi-
vision plat approval. One member dis-
qualified himself, one was absent, and of
the members present, one voted in favor
of the application.
Pursuant to Section 41 of the General
Construction Law, whenever three or
more public officers are given any power
or authority, a majority of the whole
number of such persons or officers shall
constitute a quorum, "... and not less
than a majority of the whole number
may perform and exercise such power,
authority or duty".
Accordingly, the Appellate Division
(Second Department) holds that since
the planning board consists of 5
members, at least three of them must
concur on a given resolution in order for
there to be a valid exercise of the board's
powers. Further, in view of the fact that