Planning board vote not in accordance with law. In Matter of D. E.P. Resources, Inc., v Planning Board of the Village of Ma- lone, 131 AD 2d 757, 2 out of the 5 members of the planning board voted to deny petitioner's application for subdi- vision plat approval. One member dis- qualified himself, one was absent, and of the members present, one voted in favor of the application. Pursuant to Section 41 of the General Construction Law, whenever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, a majority of the whole number of such persons or officers shall constitute a quorum, "... and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty". Accordingly, the Appellate Division (Second Department) holds that since the planning board consists of 5 members, at least three of them must concur on a given resolution in order for there to be a valid exercise of the board's powers.