The controlling statute then and now is New York General Municipal Law § 239-m(3) which in pertinent part states : 3 . Proposed actions subject to referral . (a) The following proposed actions shall be subject to the referral requirements of this section, if they apply to real property set forth in paragraph (b) of this subdivision: * * * (b) The proposed actions set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall be subject to the referral requirements of this section as they apply to real property within five hundred feet of the following: (i) the boundary of any city, village or town; or * * * (iii) the right-of-way of any existing • or proposed county or state parkway, thruway, expressway, road or highway . . . . The effect of the failure to refer to the Planning Commission is that the Planning Board had no jurisdiction to adopt an approval resolution on July 11, 1983 . In Ernalex Construction Realty Corp. v.