The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Proceeding #1 Ex F) The legislature has now established five factors which are necessary to be proved to entitle an applicant to an area variance. Town Law §267-b(3). The Court of Appeals in Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374 (1995) in interpreting this statute requires a balancing test to be used by zoning boards in determining area variance questions. The Court stated at page 384 of its opinion: We conclude that Town Law §267-b(3)(b) requires the Zoning Board to engage in a balancing test, weighing "the benefit to the applicant" against "the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community" if the area variance is granted, and that an applicant need not show "practical difficulties" as that test was formerly applied.