The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] New York City Department of Housing Preservation and Development, 190 A.D.2d 441, 599 N.Y.S.2d 19 (1st Dept.,1993)):.No such qualification is stated in the definition of"land used in agricultural production"that is set forth in AML,section 301(4).Accordingly,we believe an assessor may not deny, in whole or in part, an agricultural assessment application solely based on land use restrictions set forth in the'tO Wfl's zoning ordinance.3 April 21, 2005 AML,section 306(1),states in relevant part that"[s]uch assessment shall be granted pursuant to paragraphs a, b and f of subdivision one of section[305] as if such land were in an agricultural district." 2 We note that 1 NYCRR§370:10(a)states"[a]n applicant for an agricultural group value assessment,or an authorized representative, shall personally deliver,at least 30 days prior to the applicable taxable status date to the county soil and water district office,the assessment roll description,tax