The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Similarly,petitioners raise a valid objection concerning the Town Board's failure to abide by section 108-3(E)(2). The code,provision clearly requires that"[a]ll testimony... shall be given under oath." No oath was administered by the Town Clerk or any other authorized person at the public hearing. Moreover,the fact that counsel for Riverhead Centre stated at the May 2, 2000 public hearing that "[a]11 of the testimony that I'm giving, by the way, is under penalty of perjury," does not satisfy the requirement of an oath. To begin, CPLR 2106 only refers to affidavits ("when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury"). Additionally, CPLR 2309(a) requires that an oath be administered by, inter alia, any person authorized by the laws of this state to receive evidence for that purpose.