The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (2) Section- 267-(b)(2)(b)(2) states that "the alleged hardship relating to the property in question is unique, and does not apply to a substantial portion of the district or neighborhood." The property has been an existing restaurant since the 1950'. The property is unique to the area because it is the only commercial establishment in the area. The 3 surrounding properties are residential. The property is unique in that-it is the only restaurant in the area. Consequently, the granting of the requested variance will be limited to this particular piece of property. (3) Section 267-(b)(2)(b)(3)provides that"the requested use variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the neighborhood." The requested variance will not alter the character of the neighborhood in that the structure will be altered to provide a more aesthetically pleasing building: Specifically, the applicant is proposing a structure with peaked roofs, dormers, traditional windows with a clapboard exterior in