The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Moreover, the benefit to the applicant of approving the requested relief clearly outweighs any harm to the community. CLIFF AND PHIL'S LOBSTER HOUSE HAS MET ALL OF THE TOWN LAW REQUIREMENTS FOR A USE VARIANCE Section 267-(b)(2) Use Variances Town Law 267-(b)(2) provides for the issuance of a use variance, after a public hearing, once the ZBA finds the proposed use meets four requirements specified in Town Law. , Each of these four requirements are discussed below. (1) Section 267-(b)(2)(b)(1)provides the applicant demonstrate that"the applicant cannot realize a reasonable return, provided that lack of return is substantial as demonstrated by a competent financial evidence." Village of Fayetteville v. Jarrold, 53 N.Y. 2d 254, 440 N.Y.S. 2d 908 (198 1) Muller v. Williams, 88 A.D. 2d 725, 451 N.Y.S 2d 278 (3ra Dept 1982). In Citizens Savings Bank v.