The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] For clarification purposes,49 CFR Part 26.5 states"Small business concern means,with respect to firms seeking to participate as DBEs in DOT-assisted contracts, a small business concern as defined pursuant to section 3 of the Small Business Act and Small Business Administration regulations implementing it(13 CFR part 121)that also does not exceed the cap on average annual gross receipts specified in §26.65(b)." 49 CFR Part 26 §26.65(b)states"Even if it meets the requirements of paragraph(a) of this section, a firm is not an eligible DBE in any Federal fiscal year if the firm(including its affiliates)has had average annual gross receipts, as defined by SBA regulations(see 13 CFR 121.402),over the firm's previous three fiscal years, in excess of$23.98 million. 13 CFR 121.402 defines the size standards that are applicable to Federal Government Contracting programs. - In compliance with this policy,the Sponsor's DBE Program in regard to §2639 Fostering Small Business Participation may include, but is not limited to,the following strategies: