of its agricultural lands for the production of food and other agricultural products;" D. Section 49-0301 of the ECL states: "The legislature hereby finds and declares that in order to implement the state policy of conserving, preserving and protecting its environmental assets and natural and man-made resources, the preservation of open spaces, the preservation, development and improvement of agricultural and forest lands, ..., is fundamental to the maintenance, enhancement and improvement of...balanced economic growth and the quality of life in all areas of the state;" Page 1 of 22 E. Section 300 of Article 25-AA of the New York State Agriculture and Markets Law(the "AML") states: "It is hereby found and declared that many of the agricultural lands in New York State are in jeopardy of being lost for any agricultural purposes. When nonagricultural development extends into farm areas, competition for limited resources results. ... It is, therefore, the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products. ... It is the purpose of this article to provide a locally-initiated mechanism for the protection and enhancement of New York State's agricultural land as a viable segment of the local and state economies and as an economic and environmental resource of major importance;" F. Article 25-AAA, Section 321 of the AML states: "It is hereby found and declared that agricultural lands are irreplaceable state assets.