STATE OF NEW YORK DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Bureau of Public Work STATE OFFICE BUILDING CAMPUS ALBANY, N.Y. 12240 I I - Notice to ALL Contracting Agencies — Your attention is directed to the following Amendment to Article 8, Section 220 (3-a) of the NYS Labor Law: 1......................................................................... ' Assembly Bill Number 1839, entitled: "AN ACT to amend the Labor Law, in relation to signs posted at public ' works projects" APPROVED: This bill amends Section 220 (3-a) of the Labor Law to set forth specific ' requirements for signs at public work locations listing all prevailing wages specified in the contract. The bill mandates that such signs "be written in ' plain English and titled, in lettering no smaller than two inches in height and two inches in width,"' with the phrase -Prevailing Rate of Wages.- The bill further requires that the sign by weatherproof.