HomeMy WebLinkAboutSeventh Street Sewer InstallationJUDITH T. TERRY
[…] awarded Government contracts by virtue of Section 3(a) of the Davis -
Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to be awarded HUD contracts or partici-
pate in HUD programs pursuant to 24 CFR Part 24.
(ii) No part of this contract shall be subcontracted to any person or firm
ineligible for award of a Government contract by virtue of Section 3(a) of
the Davis -Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to be awarded HUD contracts
or participate in HUD programs pursuant to 24 CFR Part 24.
(iii) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in the U.S.
Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. 1001. Additionally, U.S. Crimnal Code, Section
1010, Title 18, U.S.C., "Federal Housing Administration transactions', pro-
vides in part "Whoever, for the purpose of...influencing in any way the
action of such Administration... makes, utters or publishes any statement,
knowing the same to be false... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
11. Complaints, Proceedings, or Testimony by Employees. No laborer or
mechanic to whom the wage, salary, or other labor standards provisions of
this Contract are applicable shall be discharged or in any other manner
discriminated against by the Contractor or any subcontractor because such