HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015 Annual Meeting THE
[…] property tax burden on farmers, homeowners and businesses; NOW THEREFORE BE IT
RESOLVED, that the Association of Towns respectfully requests that the Real Property Tax Law
be amended to provide that fiber optic cable on private property is subject to assessment and
taxation.
Background
The taxable full value of property in many towns has decreased due to a 2012 court decision, which
determined that certain fiber optic cable is not taxable real property under the state's Real Property Tax
Law. Fiber optic cable had been considered taxable property under the Real Property Tax Law, §102
(12)(i) as "all lines, wires, poles, supports and enclosures for electrical conductors used in connection with
the transmission or switching of electromagnetic voice, video and data signals." In Matter of RCN N.Y.
Communications, LLC v. NYC Tax Commission, 95 A.D.3d 456, 943 N.Y.S.2d 480 (1st Dept. 2012)
Leave to Appeal Denied 20 N.Y.3d 855, 982 N.E.2d 619, 958 N.Y.S.2d 699 (2012), RCN argued that the