Background The taxable full value of property in many towns has decreased due to a 2012 court decision, which determined that certain fiber optic cable is not taxable real property under the state's Real Property Tax Law. Fiber optic cable had been considered taxable property under the Real Property Tax Law, §102 (12)(i) as "all lines, wires, poles, supports and enclosures for electrical conductors used in connection with the transmission or switching of electromagnetic voice, video and data signals." In Matter of RCN N.Y. Communications, LLC v.