The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In so doing, the Legislature has given significant status to "agricultural uses" in general, and State certified agricultural districts and county agricultural and farmland protection plans created under Agriculture and Markets Law Articles 25-AA and 25-AAA in particular. Town Law §272-a (9) requires agricultural review and coordination with the comprehensive planning process: "A town comprehensive plan'and any amendments thereto, for a town containing all or part of an agricultural district or lands receiving agricultural assessments within its jurisdiction, shall continue to be'subject to the provisions of article twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and markets law relating to the enactment and administration of local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations. A newly adopted or amended town comprehensive plan shall take into consideration applicable county agricultural and farmland protection plans as created under article twenty-five-AAA of the agriculture and markets law." (The same language is found in Village Law and General City Law.)