The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This amendment recognized that commercial horse boarding operations are farm operations and as such should receive AML §305-a protection from unreasonably restrictive local laws. In 2011 AML §301(11) was amended to include commercial equine operations in the definition of a "farm operation." Under AML §301(11), "farm operation" means "...the land and on-farm buildings, equipment, manure processing and handling facilities, and practices which contribute to the production, preparation, and marketing of crops, livestock, and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a 'commercial horse boarding operation' as defined in subdivision thirteen of this section, a 'timber operation' as defined in subdivision fourteen of this section, 'compost, mulch or other biomass crops' as defined in subdivision sixteen of this section and 'commercial equine operation' as defined in subdivision seventeen of this section. Such farm operation may consist of one or more parcels of owned or rented land, which parcels may be contiguous or noncontiguous, to each other." AML §301(13) defines the term "commercial horse boarding operation" as "...an agricultural enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres and boarding at least ten horses, regardless of ownership, that receives ten thousand dollars or more in gross receipts annually from fees generated either through the boarding of horses or through the production for sale of crops, livestock, and livestock products, or through both such boarding and such production. Under no circumstances shall this subdivision be construed to include operations whose primary on site function is horse racing. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision, a commercial horse boarding operation that is proposed or in its first or second year of operation may qualify as a farm operation if it is an agricultural enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres, and boarding at least ten horses, regardless of ownership, by the end of the first year of operation." AML §301(17) defines the term "commercial equine operation" as "...an agricultural enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres and stabling at least ten horses, regardless of ownership, that receives ten thousand dollars of more in gross receipts annually from fees generated through the provision of commercial equine activities including, but not limited to riding lessons, trail riding activities or training of horses or through the production for sale of crops, livestock, and livestock products, or through both the provision of such commercial equine activities and such production. Under no circumstances shall this subdivision be construed to include operations whose primary on site function;is horse racing. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision, an agricultural enterprise that is proposed or in its first or second year of operation may qualify as a commercial equine operation if it consists of at least seven acres and stables at least ten horses, regardless of ownership, by the end of the first year of operation." The'Department has consistently viewed the raising, breeding, boarding and sale of horses as a "farm operation" under AML §301(11).