The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Thus, where local laws, ordinances or regulations require that plans and specifications for private construction be accepted or approved, they may not be accepted or approved without the' required seal, subject to the exceptions set forth in the statute. 1981 Op Atty Gen April 27 (Informal). However, the exceptions contained in Education Law §7209(7)(b) include "farm buildings, including barns, sheds, poultry houses and other buildings used directly and solely for agricultural purposes." As a result, plans and specifications for such buildings are not required to be stamped by an architect, professional engineer or land surveyor.' Against this backdrop, specific guidelines for review of zoning and planning regulations by local governments and the Department can best be