The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The purpose of an agricultural district is to encourage the development and improvement of agricultural land and the use of agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products as recognized by the New York State Constitution, Article XIV, Section 4. Therefore, generally, agricultural uses and the construction of on-farm buildings as part of a farm operation should be allowed uses when the farm operation is located within an agricultural district. Town Law §274-b, subdivision 1 allows a town board to authorize a planning board or other designated administrative body to grant special use permits as set forth in a zoning ordinance or local law. "Special use permit" is defined as "...an authorization of a particular land use which is permitted in a zoning ordinance or local law to assure that the proposed use is in harmony with such zoning ordinance or local law and will not adversely affect the neighborhood if such requirements are met." Agricultural uses in an agricultural district are , not, however, "special uses."