The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The DOH established these standards to protect the water supply and public health and safety. Setbacks which exceed the DOH standard may be unreasonably restrictive under the AML. • 0 Hon. Peter Parsons, Supervisor Town of Lewisboro Page 4 §220-23(A)(6)(a)(5) requires the farmer to delineate wetland boundaries to prevent animal waste from contaminating ground or surface waters. A review of the State wetlands map for the area indicates that a State regulated wetland is partially located on�Farm. The Department of Environmental Conservation's regulation of wetlands is set forth In §24-0701 of the Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) and 6 NYCRR Part 663. Section 24-0701(4) of the ECL excludes the following from regulated activities: "The activities of farmers and other landowners in grazing and watering livestock, making reasonable use of water resources, harvesting natural products of the wetlands, selectively cutting timber, draining land or wetlands for growing agricultural products..." Established paddocks on Farm are not located within the State regulated wetland.