The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Ms. Showalter has agreed to`submit to site.plan review in the hope that the process would move forward in a more expeditious manner than would have happened if the Department was involved. Department staff spoke with Mr. Stephen Kiely, Assistant Town Attorney, in July 2014 who explained that he works with the Planning Board, acknowledged the Department's streamlined site plan review process and indicated the application and review process are moving forward. We understand, however, that the site plan is still undergoing review. Martin Finnegan, Esq. Town of Southold- Page 2 Town Law §274-b (1) allows a town board to authorize a planning board or other designated administrative body.to grant special use permits as set forth in a zoning ordinance or local law. "Special use permit" is defined as "...an authorization of a ,particular land use which is permitted in a zoning ordinance or local law to assure that the proposed use is in harmony with such zoning ordinance or local law and will not adversely affect the neighborhood if such requirements are met." Agricultural uses in an agricultural district are not, however, "special uses." They are constitutionally recognized land uses which are protected by AML § 305-a (1).