You have informed us that the deputy clerk: does not work in the clerk's office during the year; that the three week period was the first time she has performed active service; and that the annual budget does not include an appropria- tion for the office of deputy town clerk. Section 30(10) of the Town Law, peeing to the office of deputy town clerk, states that"[alny such deputy shall serve without compensation from the town, unless other- wise provided by the town botazd." The payment of compensationto town ofl"icer8 and employees is governed by section 27(1) of the Town Law which follows: provides, in part, l,,3 "1. The town board shall fix, from time to time, the salaries of all Officers and employees of acid town, whether elected or appointed, and determine when the same ahall be payable.