HomeMy WebLinkAboutRecycled Tin Cans Q GyJ►
[…] a contract between the town and the fire company to provide fire protee.
tion for a fire protection d strict in the town, However, he would have to
disclose the interest to the town board.
You have inquired about the proper procedures for the sale of surplus town highway
machinery and other surplus town property. You also ask whether a prohibited con-
Met of interest arises when a town board member is an officer of the incorporated
volunteer fire company that contracts to provide fire protection to the town fire protec-
tion district.
Pursuant to Town Law, §64(2-a), a town board is authorized to "take, purchase,
lease, sell and dispose of personal property as the purposes of the town require."
Highway Law, §142(5) specifically authorizers the town highway superintendent, with
• its OPINIONSIOTHE STATE COh1PIROLLER $
town board approval, to sell unneeded, worn out or obsolete machinery, tools, imple-
ments and equipment. Neither Town Law, §64(2-a), Highway Law, §142(5) nor z.ny