HomeMy WebLinkAboutRecycled Glass JUDITH T. TERRY -
[…] clerk was on vacation. You have informed us that the deputy clerk does not work in
the clerk's office during the year; that the three week period was the first time she has
performed active service; and that the annual budget does not include an appropria-
tion for the office of deputy town clerk.
Section 30(10) of the Town Law, pertaining to the office of deputy town clerk, states
that"(alny such deputy shall serve without compensation from the town, unless other-
wise provided by the town board." The payment of compensation to town officers and
employees is governed by section 27(1) of the Town Law which provides, in part, as
follows:
"1. The town board shall fix, from time to time, the salaries of all officers
and employees of said town, whether elected or appointed, and determine
when the same shall be payable. * * ""
Section 27 further requires that town officers and employees be compensated by an-
nual salary except that laborers, clerical assistants and stenographers may be compen-
sated on an hourly or daily basis(subdivision (1)) and police officers,special policemen