HomeMy WebLinkAboutL 12395 P 581
[…] conserving, preserving and protecting its environmental assets and natural
and man-made resources, the preservation of open spaces, and the
preservation, development and improvement of agricultural and forest
lands..., is fundamental to the maintenance, enhancement and improvement
of...balanced economic growth and the quality of life in all areas of the
state;"
1 of 20
i
I
F. The Property is located within Suffolk County's Agricultural District
#1, created pursuant to Article 25AA of the New York State Agriculture and
Markets Law. In Section 300, it states: "It is hereby found and declared that
many of the agricultural lands in New York State are in jeopardy of being lost
for any agricultural purposes. When nonagricultural development extends
into farm areas, competition for limited resources results ...It is therefore the
declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the
development and improvement of its agricultural land for production of food i
and other agricultural products ...It is the purpose of this article to provide a
locally-initiated mechanism for the protection and enhancement of New York
State's agricultural land as a viable segment of the local and state economies
and as an economic and environmental resource of major importance;"
G. Article 25-AAA, Section 321 of the Agriculture and Markets Law ,
states that "It is hereby found and declared that agricultural lands are
irreplaceable state assets. In an effort to maintain the economic viability,
and the environmental and landscape preservation values associated with