HomeMy WebLinkAboutLL #04 2014
[…] with tents"
Dear Supervisor Russell and Members of
the Southold Town Board:
1 am writing to comment upon the proposed Local Law referenced above. I wish to advise
you that the proposed amendments to Chapter 144 of the Southold Town Code violate the
provisions of the New York State Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act. Specifically,
New York Executive Law §379 states, " no municipality shall have the power to supersede, void,
repeal or make more or less restrictive any provisions of this article or of rules or regulations made
pursuant hereto." Further, Executive Law § 383 states, "[t]he provisions of this article and of the
uniform fire prevention and building code shall supersede any other provision of a general, special
or local law, ordinance, administrative code, rule or regulation inconsistent or in conflict therewith."
The proposed amendments to Chapter 144 seek to impose local regulation and control over
tents and canopies which are inconsistent with and more restrictive than the comprehensive state
code and regulations that are already in place. There is no authority for the Town's proposed