Verity: We are the attorneys for Verizon in connection with its proposal to upgrade its existing facility at the subject premises. The modification proposed is part of Verizon "LTE" project which will allow Verizon to provide better, faster and more reliable service in the Town. The Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012, codified at 47 United States Code §1455, a copy of which is enclosed, provides that "a State or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station." This proposal is an "eligible facilities request" pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §1455(a)(2) as it proposes only to replace and collocate certain transmission equipment.