E. In Section 49-0301 of the ECL,the Legislature of the State of New York found and declared that"in order to implement the state policy of conserving, preserving and protecting its environmental assets and natural and manmade resources, the preservation of open spaces, and tie preservation, development and imlorovement of agricultural ani forest lands..., is fundamental to the ma ntenance, enhancement aid i mil rovement of...balanced economic growth and the quality of life in all areas of the state;" F. The Property islocatedwithin Suffolk County's Agricultural District#1, createdpursuatto Article 25AA of the New York State Agriculture and Markets Law. In Section 300, it stales: "It is hereby found and declared that many of the agricultural lands in New York State are injeopardy of being lost for any agricultural purposes. When nonagricultural development Page 1 of 17 April 17, 2013 extends into farm areas, competition for limited resources results...I t i s therefore the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products...It is the purpose of thi s arti cl a to provi de a I ocal Iy-i ni ti ated mechai sm for the protecti on and enhancernent of N ew York State's agricultural Iand as viable segment of the local and state economiesand as an economic and environmental resource of moor importance," G. Article 25-AAA, Section 321 of the A gri culture and Markets Law states that"It is hereby found and declared that agricultural I ands are irreplaceable state assets.