The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] [n Section 300, it states: "It is hereby found and declared that many of the agricultural lands in New York State are in jeopardy of being lost far any agricultural purposes. When nonagricultural development extends into farm areas, competition for limited resources results...It is therefore the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of its loutofl6 ! ~ ~ , agriculturaE land for production of food and other agricultural products...It is the purpose of this article to provide alocally-initiated mechanism for the protection and enhancement of New York State's agricultural land as a viable segment of the local and state economies and as an economic and environmental resource of major importance;" G. Article 25-AAA, Section 321 of the Agriculture and Markets Law states that "It is hereby found and declared that agricultural lands are irreplaceable state assets.