Wireless technology is uniquely suited to these applications because (1) disasters typically do not affect wireless communication links; and, (2) the rapid deployment of a communications system for mobile field workers is more productive with a wireless system. The users of this system include insurance companies; emergency relief workers; federal, state and local disaster agencies; emergency medical personnel; and other suppliers of necessary services. The federal government's policy regarding the importance of enhanced wireless 9-1-1 service is expressed in Title 47, USCA §615 which states: "The Federal Communications Commission shall encourage and support efforts by States to deploy comprehensive end-to-end emergency communications infrastructure and programs, based on coordinated statewide plans, including seamless, ubiquitous, reliable telecommunications networks and enhanced wireless 9-1-1 service. In encouraging and supporting that deployment, the Commission shall consult and cooperate with State and local officials responsible for emergency services and public safety, the telecommunications ~ www.ctia.org/advocacy/research/index.c fm/AID/10323 ~ www.ctia.org/advocacy/researclVindex.c fm/AID/10323 3 www.ctia.org/advocacy/research/index.c fm/A1D/10323 industry .... the motor vehicle manufacturing industry, emergency medical service providers and emergency dispatch providers, transportation officials, special 9-1-1 districts, public safety, fire service and law enforcement officials, consumer groups, and hospital emergency and trauma care personnel." In addition to public safety services, a variety of other services available to the consumer advance the public good.