version from that which appeared as part of the Resolution #312 adopted on May 1, 2012) Councilman Dunleavy offered the following resolution, which was seconded by Councilman Wooten WHEREAS, the Town of Riverhead proposes to amend Riverhead Town Code §106 to prohibit the operation of mechanically propelled vessels, other than those powered by an electric motor, in a portion of the Peconic Estuary known as Peconic Lake (formerly known as "Forge Pond") extending to the Grangabel Dam (westerly side of Peconic Avenue)of the Town of Riverhead; and WHEREAS, the New York State Executive Law §961-a. states that "The legislature hereby finds that the tidal waters located between the southern shore of Long Island and the coastal barrier beaches constitute a maritime region of statewide importance, referred to as the South Shore Estuary. The legislature finds that within the South Shore Estuary and the associated lands and water bodies that discharge into or affect the South Shore Estuary, that the federal, state and local governments own and manage significant interdependent properties in the form of parks, preserves, historic sites, open space and underwater lands, which help to sustain biological productivity and diversity, economic viability and recreational enjoyment. The legislature also finds that the South Shore Estuary System contains and supports many unique marine habitats and locally significant populations and a diversity of rare, threatened and endangered species of plants and animals and the protection of their habitats is in the best interest of the people of New York"; and WHEREAS, the New York State Executive Law § 961-a. further states, in part, "that there is a multitude of governmental entities and agencies that share responsibility for the regulation, management, and protection of the Estuary and its resources and which govern private and public land use and activities; and despite existing programs, the water quality and productivity of the South Shore Estuary have declined due to the intensity and variety of land uses in a highly developed suburban setting which produce point and nonpoint source of pollution";and WHEREAS, under New York State Executive Law §57~0203 the Peconic Estuary Watershed "shall mean the area located on the eastern end of Long Island, New York, and bordered by Long Island's north and south forks. The major river discharging freshwater into the estuary is the Peconic River.