on the County road system; and WHEREAS, duly authorized representatives from the Towns and Villages have requested that the County of Suffolk pay the entire cost of reconstruction, improvement, and maintenance of certain roadways that were placed on the County road system where there is insufficient State and Federal Aid to pay for such costs, and WHEREAS, the County of Suffolk cannot afford to pay the costs associated with the reconstruction, improvement, and maintenance of certain roadways that were placed in the County road system; and EXHIBIT "A" WHEREAS, New York State Highway Law § 115-b permits roadways to be removed from the county road system "upon the recommendation of the County Superintendent of Highways pursuant to a written agreement with the governing body of a town, village or city, or in the event that such an agreement cannot be reached with the approval of the commissioner of transportation, the board of supervisors of any County may remove a road or part of a road from the County road system'; now, therefore be it 1s' RESOLVED, that pursuant to New York State Highway Law§ 115-b, the Suffolk County Commissioner of Public Works is hereby authorized to issue recommendations concerning any roadway(s) contained in the County road system that should be removed from the County road system and returned to the Towns or Villages in which it/they is/are situated for reconstruction, improvement, and maintenance; and be it further 2nd RESOLVED, that pursuant to New York State Highway Law § 115-b, the Suffolk County Commissioner of Public Works is hereby authorized to enter into any necessary written agreements with the governing body of any Towns or Villages for roadway(s) that are recommended to be removed from the County road system and returned to the Towns or Villages in which it/they is/are situated for reconstruction, improvement, and maintenance; and be it further 3rd RESOLVED, that pursuant to New York State Highway Law § 115-b, the Suffolk County Commissioner of Public Works may make any necessary applications to the New York State Commissioner of Transportation for roadway(s) that are recommended to be removed from the County road system and returned to the Towns or Villages in which it/they is/are situated for reconstruction, improvement, and maintenance; and be it further 4d' RESOLVED, that the Legislature, being the State Environmental Quality Review Act (SEQRA) Lead Agency, hereby finds and determines that this action constitutes