HomeMy WebLinkAbout4503APPEALS BOARD MEMBERS
[…] context of this proceeding.
5. Failure to state a cause of action
Keeping in mind that the petition must be viewed in the
light most favorable to Petitioners, I find that Petitioners have
sufficiently stated a cause of action.
6. ZBA authority
[4] The principal issue raised in this proceeding is a
novel one. It is whether section 7-725-b of the Village Law (L
1992, ch 694, as amended by L 1994, ch 486) empowers zoning
Doar~s of appeal to vary area requirements associated with
special use permits. I conclude that it does.
The pertinent parts of section 7-725-b of the Village Law,
entitled "Approval of special use permits", provide:
"1. Definition of special use permit. As used in this
section the term ' special use permit' shall mean an authorization
of a particular land use which is permitted in a zoning local
law, subject to requirements imposed by such local law to assure
that the proposed use is in harmony with such local law and will
not adversely affect the neighborhood if such requirements are
"2. Approval of special use permits. The village board of
trustees may, as part of a zoning local la~ authorize the
planning board or such other administrative body that it shall
designate to grant special use permits as set forth in such local
"3. Application'for area variance.