representatives from me Towns and Villages have requested that the County of Suffolk pay the entire coat of reconstruction, improvement, and maintenance of certain roadways that were placed on the County road system Where there is insufficient State and Federal Aid to pay for such costs, end WHEREAS, the County of Suffolk cannot afford to pay the costs associated with the reconstruction, improvement, and maintenance of certain roadways that were placed in the County road system; and · 01/18/12 LawNo. 12- -00 Town of Southold Intermunicipal Agreement WHEREAS, New York State Highway Law § 115-b permits roadways to be removed from the county road system "upon the recommendation of the County Superintendent of Highways pursuant to a written agreement with the governing body of a town, village or city, or in the event that such an agreement cannot be reachad with the approval of the commissioner of transportation, the board of supervisors of any County may remove a mad or pad of a road from the County mad system'; now, therefore be it RESOLVED, that pursuant to New York State Highway Law § 115-b, the Suffolk County Commissioner of Public Works is hereby authorized to issue recommendations concerning any roadway(s) contained in the County read system that should be removed from the County road system and returnsd to the Towns or Villages in whicfl it/they ia/are situated fo~ reconstruction, improvement, and maintenance; and be it further 2"d RESOLVED, that pursuant to New York State Highway Law § 115-b, the Suffolk County Commissioner of Public Works is hereby authorized to enter into any