HomeMy WebLinkAbout3295Southold Town Board of Appeals
[…] the same provisions are hereby applied to such appeals and to
such board as are provided in cases of appeals on zoning
regulations. The board may in passing on such appeal make
any reasonable exception and issue the permit subject to
conditions that will protect any future street or highway
layout. Any such decision shall be subject to review by
certiorari order issued out of a special term of the supreme
court in the same manner and pursuant to the same provisions
as in appeals from the decisions of such board upon zoning
regulations."
The provisions of subdivision 1 of Section 280-a are clear.
In essence, it provides that "No building permit for the erection
of any building shall be issued unless a street or highway giving
access to such proposed structure has been placed on the official
map or plan, or...unless such street or highway is (a) an existing
state, county or town highway, or (b) a street shown upon a plat
approved by the planning board...or (c) a street on a plat duly
filed and recorded in the office of the county clerk...prior to the
appointment of such planning board ....
The Town of Southold has no official map or plan. Therefore,
the Building Inspector may not issue a permit under Section 280-a(1)
of the Town Law, unless the street giving access to the proposed
structure is: (a) an existing town highway, or (b) a street
shown upon a plat approved by the planning board, or (c) a street
on a plat filed prior to the appointment of the planning board.
There is no evidence that the access from East Road to the proposed
structure meets the requirements of (a), (b), or (c) of subdivision
of Section 280-a of the Town Law. In fact, it is undisputed that
ne street or highway giving access to the Wade premises is in exist-
ence. The evidence is that the premises is separated from East Road
by land of the Trustees, and that the Trustees have denied access
across such land to the Wade premises.
The provisions of Section 280-a of the Town Law have been held
to be mandatory. (Mtr.