The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Wireless technology is uniquely suited to these applications because (1) disasters typically do not affect wireless communication links; and, (2) the rapid deployment of a communications system for mobile field workers is more productive with a wireless system. The users of this system include insurance companies; emergency relief workers; federal, state and local disaster agencies; emergency medical personnel; and other suppliers of necessary services. The federal government's policy regarding the importance of enhanced wireless 9-1-1 service is expressed in Title 47, USCA §615 which states: "The Federal Communications Commission shall encourage and support efforts by States to deploy comprehensive end-to-end emergency communications infrastructure and programs, based on coordinated statewide plans, including seamless, ubiquitous, reliable telecommunications networks and enhanced wireless 9-1-1 service. In encouraging and supporting that deployment, the Commission shall consult and cooperate with State and local officials responsible for emergency services and public safety, the telecommunications www.ctia.org/advocacy/research/index.cfiTi/AID/10323 2 www.etia.org/advocacy/research/index.cfin/AID/10323 3 www.ctia.org/advocacy/research/index.efin/AID/10323 4 • §280-67: It is the express purpose of the article to minimize the visual and environmental impacts of wireless communications