HomeMy WebLinkAboutArticle 7 NYS Ag & Mkts Law Rev. 10/2009STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] of the area of the owner's residence, the licensing requirements of this article shall not
apply provided such dog is not harbored within this state outside any city having a
population of over two million for a period exceeding thirty days.
10. The seizure of any dog shall not relieve any person from any violation
provided for by section one hundred nineteen of this article.
October 2009 21
AGMArticle 7
11. No liability in damages or otherwise shall be incurred on account of the seizure,
euthanization or adoption of any dog pursuant to the provisions of this article.
§ 119. Violations. 1. It shall be a violation, punishable as provided in subdivision two
of this section, for:
(a) any owner to fail to license any dog;
(b) any owner to fail to have any dog identified as required by this article;
(c) any person to knowingly affix to any dog any false or improper identification
tag, special identification tag for identifying guide, service or hearing dogs or
purebred license tag;
(f) any owner or custodian of any dog to fail to confine, restrain or present such dog
for any lawful purpose pursuant to this article;
(g) any person to furnish any false or misleading information on any form required
to be filed with any municipality or the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of this
article or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto;
(h) the owner or custodian of any dog to fail to exercise due diligence in
handling his or her dog if the handling results in harm to another dog that is a guide,
hearing or service dog.
2. It shall be the duty of the dog control officer of any municipality to bring an action
against any person who has committed within such municipality any violation set forth
in subdivision one of this section. Any municipality may elect either to prosecute
such action as a violation under the penal law or to commence an action to
recover a civil penalty. A violation of this section shall be punishable, subject to such
an election, either:
(a) where prosecuted pursuant to the penal law, by a fine of not more than twenty-
five dollars, except that (i) where the person was found to have violated this section
or former article seven of this chapter within the preceding five years, the fine may be
not more than fifty dollars, and (ii) where the person was found to have committed
two or more such violations within the preceding five years, it shall be punishable
by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than
fifteen days, or both; or
(b) where prosecuted as an action to recover a civil penalty, by a civil penalty of