HomeMy WebLinkAbout6344
[…] new dwellings on each of the two lots. (See Exhibit L).
The Planning Board, without hearing any of the Apphcant's arguments in
support of the application, issued a November 23, 2009 Memorandum
recommending a denial of the application. (See Exhibit M). The errors in the
Planning Board's analysis will be addressed below.
4
VARIANCE ANALYSIS
A. t~actors Supporting the Requested Area Variances
There are numerous factors in this case supporting the requested area
variances. The following will address those factors in light of the five-factor
statutory "balancing test" set forth in Town Law § 267-b(3)(b), which requires the
Board to "take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is
granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the
neighborhood or community by such grant," with particular consideration of the
following 5 criteria:
1. Character of the Neighborhood
The first and perhaps most critical factor to be considered by the Board is
"whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the