The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] where a rear yard setback of 35 feet is required by Southold Town Code Chapter 280, Article XXIII, Section 280-124. 2. A lot coverage variance of 0.5% to allow the proposed addition and reconstruction to increase the total lot coverage to 20.5% where a total lot coverage cannot exceed 20% is required by Southold Town Code Chapter 280, Article XXIII, Section 280-124. ARGUMENT THE APPLICATION FAILS TO MEET THE STANDARDS FOR ISSUANCE OF THE REQUESTED AREA VARIANCES The legal standard the Board must consider in determining whether to grant the requested area variances is set forth in Town Law § 267-b(3). As amended in 1993, Town Law § 267-b(3) sets forth a balance test that the Board must use when considering granting a variance request. The Board must weigh the "the benefit to the applicant if thc variance is granted.., against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant." Town Law § 267-b(3). The Board must also consider whether the variance requested is the "minimum variance" that is "necessary and adequate and at the same time preserve[s] and protect[s] the character of the neighborhood and the health, safety and welfare of the community." Town Law § 267-b(3). The benefit to the Applicants (renovating and expanding an existing residence within the rear yard setback) is outweighed by the detriment to the neighbors as a result of the intrusion of a massive two-story addition with the required setback.