The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In 1991, the provisions concerning ZBAs in the Town Law were substantially revised as a result (see L. 1991, ch. 692, §§ 14; Town Law §§ 267-267-q). The following year the Legislature enacted companion legislation, which, as relevant here, included new Town Law § 274-b (see L. 1992, ch. 694, § 2). This provision defines and governs approval of special use permits, a widely used zoning device previously unmentioned in state statute. [I][2] Two subdivisions of section 274-b come into play on this appeal. The first-subdivision (3)-addresses the circumstances under which application may be made to a ZBA for an area variance from special use permit requirements: "Application for area variance. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, where a proposed special use permit contains one or more features which do not comply with the zoning regulations, application may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant to section two hundred sixty-seven-b of this article,m' without the necessity of a decision or determination of an administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations" (§ 274-b [3] ). © 2010 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov.