The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The benefit to be obtained from the variance is the difference between the restoration of value of the applicants retirement asset versus essentially a complete loss of that asset. Weighed against that substantial benefit, any potential detriment to the community pales in comparison. B. The Fi~n~ Fac~tors o£Town Law ~ 267'b(3)(b) 1. Character o£the Neighborhood The first of the five factors in Town Law § 267-b(3)(b) is "whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance." See Town Law § 267'b(3)(b)(1). Typically, this factor requires the Board to view the prevailing characteristics of the neighborhood to determine the similarity or dissimilarity of the proposed development as compared to the existing community.