The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] That application has been on hold pending the outcome of this application. The Planning Board, without hearing any of the Applicant's arguments in support of the application, issued an August 25, 2009 Memorandum recommending a denial of the application. (See ]~xhlbit W). The errors in the Planning Board's analysis will be addressed below. VARIANCE ANALYSIS .4. 2~e He~et~t to tJhe Apph'ea~t Unlike the waiver-of-merger standards, which are mechanical and governed by fixed preconditions, this application is governed by the statutory "balancing test" set forth in Town Law § 267-b(3)(b), which requires the Board to "take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant," with consideration of five ~numerated factors. The starting point of the variance analysis is, therefore, the "benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted." All possible detriments must be weighed against that benefit.