HomeMy WebLinkAbout1000-55.-1-9 SEO. R
[…] and a variance. Section 100-31B(7)(c) states that any of the special
exception clubs and uses allowed within said Section ...shall not be
conducted for profit as a business enterprise. It is the applicant's
contention that the purported limitation of such special exception uses
to not-for-profit enterprises is clearly illegal and that o variance
should be granted allowing the applicant to conduct such o use os o
business enterprise for profit.
Article 16 of the Town Law regulates zoning and planning by
the various towns within the State of New York. Section 261 thereof
establishes the power granted to the towns by the State of New York and
reads as follows:
For the purpose of promoting the health, safety,
morals, or the general welfare of the community,
the town board is hereby empowered by ordinance to
regulate and restrict the height, number of stories
and size of buildings and other structures, the
percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density
of population, and the location and use of
buildings, structures and land for trade, industry,
residence or other purposes; provided that such
regulations shall apply to and affect only such
part of a town as is outside the limits of any
incorporated village or city; provided further,
that all charges and expenses incurred under this
article for zoning and planning shall be a charge
upon the taxable property of that part of the town
outside of any incorporated village or city. The
town board is hereby authorized and empowered to
make such appropriation as it may see fit for such
charges end expenses, provided IlOWever, that such
appropriation shall be the estimated charges and
expenses less fees, if any, collected, and
provided, that the amount so appropriated shall be
assessed, levied and collected from the property
outside of any incorporated village or city. Such
regulations may provide that a board of appeals may
determine and vary their application in harmony
with their general purpose and intent, and in
accordance wlth general or specific rules therein
contained.
Nowhere in said section is there any grant of power to
regulate the form of ownership of property within the context of the
zoning and planning authority of a town. In fact, cases are legion
that such a power to regulate the form of ounershiP does not and cannot
exist.