Planning Bd., 59 N.Y.2d 385, 465 N.Y.S.2d 865~ 452 N.E.2d 1193). Power to adopt provisions not expressly forbidden by the enabling authorization may, however, be implied where there exists independent ins- tffication for provisions within the spirit of the enabling legislation (Collard ~. Incor- porated ViL of Flower Hill, 52 N.Y.2d 594, 602~ 439 N.Y.S.2d 326, 421 N.E.2d 818). [4] The enabling provision for res[- dent[al zoning in cities is General City Law § 20(24).2 That subdivision empowers a city "To regulate and limit the height, bulk and location of buildings hereafter erected, to regulate and determine the area of yards, courts and other open spaces, and to regulate the density of lu6popuintion in any given area, and for said purposes to divide the city into districts. Such regulations shall be uniform for each class of buildings throughout any district, but the regulations in one or more districts may differ from those in other districts. Such regulations shall be designed to secure safety from fire, flood and other dangers and to pro- mote the public health and welfare, includ- lng, so far as conditions may permit, provi- sion for adequate light, air, convenience of access, and the accommodation of solar en- ergy systems and equipment and access to sunlight necessary therefor, and shall be 2. Subdivision 25 authorizes regulation and re- striction of trades and industries and. therefore. is not a source of power for the local law under consideration.