Co~el~ 60 Pa.Commw. 202, 430 A.2d 1226; Fer- ~ald's Appeal. 17 Pa D & C 2d 291; Olevzon ~. Zoning Bd., 71 R.L 303, 44 A.2d 720). L The cluster provisions of thc Town Law {§ 281) and thc Village Law (§ 7-738) arc some- what more detailed, but even if read in part rained in section 96-a and article 5-K of the General Municipal Law or the Land- marks Preservation provision of the Rye City Code (ch. 117). Section 96-a of the General Municipal Law reads as follows: "In addition to any power or authority of a municipal corpora- tion to regulate by planning or zoning laws and regulations or by local laws and regu- lations, the governing board or local legis- lative body of any county, city, town or village is empowered to provide by regula- tions, special conditions and restrictions for the pretection, enhancement, perpetuation and use of l~splaces, districts, sites, build- ings, structures, works of art, and other objects having a special character of special historical or aesthetic interest or value. Such regulations, special conditions and re- strictions may include apprepriate and rea- sonable control of the use or appearance of neighboring private property within public view, or beth. In any such instance such measures, if adopted in the exercise of the police power, shall be reasonable and ap- propriate to the purpose, or if constituting a taking of private property shall previde for due compensation, which may include the limitation or remission of taxes." Arti- cie 5-K is broader in scope, covering histor- ic preservation not only by regulation but by governmental acquisition as well.