As an alternative to the access requirements of Town Law § 280-a(1) and (2), a town board may, by resolution, establish 163 § 280-a ZONING AND one or more open development areas pursuant to § 280-a(4) wherein permits may be issued for structures to which access is provided by a right-of-way or easement. Prior to establishing an open development area, a town board is required to refer the question to the planning board for its recommendation. Town Law § 280-a(4) provides that an open development area estab- lished by a town board is subject to "such limitations as may be prescribed by general or special rule of the planning board..." Once it has created an open development area, the imposition of restrictions, [imitations or conditions is solely within the jurisdic- tion of the planning board and a town board may not further limit or condition its establishment of an open development area. See Worthington v.