When nonagricultural development extends into farm areas, competition for limited resources results...It is therefore the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products_it isthe purpose of this article to provide a locally-initiated mechanism for the protection and enhancement of New York State's agricultural land as a viable segment of the local and state economies and as an economic and environmental resource of major importance;" G. Article 25-AAA, Section 321 of the Agriculture and Markets Law states that "It is hereby found and declared that agricultural lands are irreplaceable state assets. In an effort to maintain the economic viability, and the environmental and landscape preservation values associated with agriculture..." the Commissioner is authorized to administer programs to assist counties in developing agricultural and farmland protection plans and to assist both county and municipal governments in the implementation of such plans.