Of GREENPORT VS. WILLIAM C. STILLEY There are six possible reasons,for exemption from a public hearing, (EDPL §206 (A) -(E). The Town is apparently attempting to fit the present fact situation within the parameters of EDPL 9206(D). This section states that a public hearing is unnecessary , "when in the opinion of the condemnor the acquisition is de minimis in nature so that the public interest will not be prejudiced by the construction of the project or because of an emergency situation the public interest will be endangered by any delay caused by the public hearing requirement in this article, (EDPF §206(D)). The exclusive procedure for a landowner to challenge a determination of a municipality to condemn property pursuant to EDPL §206 is set forth in EDPL §207 (EDPL §208).