HomeMy WebLinkAboutGreenport Village/StilleyAt a Special Term, Part IV of
[…] Article 2:
Except as provided herein, prior to acquisition, the
condemnor, in order to inform the public and to re-
view the public use to be served by a proposed public
project and the impact on the environment and residents
of the locality where such project will be constructed,
shall conduct a public hearing in accordance with the
provisions of this article at a location reasonably
accessible to the property owners whose property might
be acquired for such project (EDPL 9201).
Of GREENPORT
VS.
WILLIAM C. STILLEY
There are six possible reasons,for exemption from a
public hearing, (EDPL §206 (A) -(E). The Town is apparently attempting
to fit the present fact situation within the parameters of EDPL 9206(D).
This section states that a public hearing is unnecessary ,
"when in the opinion of the condemnor the acquisition
is de minimis in nature so that the public interest
will not be prejudiced by the construction of the
project or because of an emergency situation the
public interest will be endangered by any delay
caused by the public hearing requirement in this
article, (EDPF §206(D)).
The exclusive procedure for a landowner to challenge a
determination of a municipality to condemn property pursuant to EDPL §206
is set forth in EDPL §207 (EDPL §208).
EDPL §207 requires that judicial review of a condemnor's