Io GENERAL LEGAL AUTHORITY In 1934, the New York Legislature enacted Article 14-A of the General Municipal Law, apparently as enabling legislation for a municipalization effort then contemplated by the City of New York. See Tierney v. Cohen, 268 N.Y. 464, 198 N.E. 225 (1935); New York Edison Co. v. City of New York, 268 N.Y. 669, 198 N.E. 550 (1935). Article 14-A of the General Municipal Law (Sections 360 through 366) is a broad grant of power by the State of New York to each of its municipal corporations~/ to "construct, lease, purchase, own, acquire, use and/or operate any public utility service[~/] within or without its territorial limits, for the purpose of furnishing to itself or for compensation to its inhabitants, any service similar to that furnished by any public utility company specified in article four of the public service law." General Municipal Law Section 360(2). Article 14-A of the General Municipal Law is within the scope of permissible delegations of power to municipalities by the Legislature under Article IX of the New York Constitution. Villaqe of East Rochester v. Rochester Gas & Electric Co., 262 App.