HomeMy WebLinkAboutElectric Systems Community owned-east end towns-1995Final Report
[…] Authorities Law Section 1020-h(1) (f)
through (m));9/
a requirement that LIPA's board of
trustees determine, prior to
initiating any eminent domain
proceedings against LILCO's assets,
"that the rates to be charged after
9/
Certain of these detailed valuation principles are plainly
specific to a LIPA acquisition of Shoreham, and are not
likely to be accepted by a court as legislative findings
generally~ applicable to a condemnation of LILCO's facilities
-- assuming that condemnation of those facilities is
otherwise available. See, e.g., Public Authorities Law
Section 1020-h(1) (g),(h) and (k) (iii). In other instances,
most notably the Legislature's repeated finding that LILCO's
economic viability is "dependent upon extraordinary
financial stability adjustments granted by the public
service commission" (Public Authorities Law Section 1020-
h(1) (k) (i) and (ii), (m)) may properly be subject to
judicial notice in a condemnation initiated by an entity
other than LIPA. In any event, it should be pointed out
that the Legislature may not direct that specific ualuation