Any decision would be appealable to both the Appellate Division and the Court of Appeals, but LILCO may not want to risk losing an appeal of a decision 43 - favorable to the Towns. These are risks to be weighed in making a strategy decision. b. Cooperative Action with LIPA Various provisions of the LIPA Act itself may offer a way around the LIPA pre-emption impasse through joint action among the East End Towns and LIPA. First, LIPA is generally authorized by Public Authorities Law Section 1020-f(h) "to make and execute agreements, contracts and other instruments necessary and convenient in the exercise of the powers and functions of the authority under this title, including contracts with any . · municipality in accordance with the provisions of section one hundred three of the general municipal law, and . all municipalities are hereby authorized to enter into and do all things necessary to perform any such agreement with the authority."