Neither of these objectives has any relationship to the establishment of a municipal utility that does not seek to acquire LILCO's assets. The mere fact that a local law touches upon the same matters as State legislation does not, in and of itself, render it invalid on pre-emption grounds. People v. New York - 46 - TraD Rock CorD., 57 N.Y.2d 371, 378, 456 N.Y.S.2d 711, 442 N.E.2d 1222 (1979). Second, in enacting the LIPA Act, the Legislature was expressly operating under A~ticle IX, Section 3(a) (3) of the Constitution (Public Authorities Law Section 1020-a). Article IX, Section (3) (b) of the Constitution states that: "The provisions of this article shall not affect any existing valid provisions of acts of the legislature ." Thus, it would appear that whatever the effect of the LIPA Act on the specific field of activity it undertakes to regulate -- the acquisition of LILCO's stock or assets -- the LIPA Act could not constitutionally restrict pre-existing municipal powers under General Municipal Law Article 14-A