Public Authorities Law Section 1020-c. Among the "essential governmental and public powers" that the Legislature vested in LIPA were the powers (1) to acquire LILCO's stock through tender offer or otherwise, and (2) to acquire some or all of LILCO's stock or physical assets through eminent domain. Public Authorities Law Section 1020-h. Moreover, Public Authorities Law Section 1020-g(n) provides for the assumption of all LILCO service rights and obligations by LIPA, as follows: (n) After the establishment of Long Island Power Authority (LIPA) and the commencement of its Article IX, Section 3(a) (3) of the New York Constitution provides in relevant part that: (a) Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to: (3) Matters other than the property, affairs or government of a local government. - 35 - function as a utility, LIPA shall acquire from LILC0 all franchise and utility service responsibilities for all ultimate consumers of gas and electricity within LILCO's former service territory, including the responsibility to provide safe and adequate service.