Article 14-A also provides a fairly precise description of the procedural steps that a New York municipality is to follow in establishing municipal utility operations. These steps, and both the specific and general authorization of joint action by New York municipalities in the formation and operation of municipal electric utilities, are outlined in the next section of this Appendix. A. Process of Municipal Utility Formation One of the key features of Article 14-A is its requirement that two central elements of establishing il General Municipal Law Section 360(1) defines "municipal corporations as meaning "a county, city, town or village." "Public utility service" is defined by General Municipal Law Section 360(1) as meaning "any service authorized to be furnished by any public utility company pursuant to article four of the public service law and shall include works, structures, poles, lines, wires, conduits, mains, systems, waterpower and any and all other real and personal property used or necessary for, connected with or appertaining to the furnishing of such service." - 4 - municipal utility operations be established in advance by local law (General Municipal Law Section 360(3)): (1) the proposed method of constructing, leasing, purchasing or acquiring the plant and facilities necessary for utility service, together with both the maximum and estimated costs