HomeMy WebLinkAboutElectric Systems Community owned-east end towns-1995Final Report
[…] avoiding time-consuming and costly discovery battles, but this
cannot be guaranteed. Any decision would be appealable to
both the Appellate Division and the Court of Appeals, but
LILCO may not want to risk losing an appeal of a decision
43 -
favorable to the Towns. These are risks to be weighed in
making a strategy decision.
b. Cooperative Action with LIPA
Various provisions of the LIPA Act itself may offer
a way around the LIPA pre-emption impasse through joint action
among the East End Towns and LIPA. First, LIPA is generally
authorized by Public Authorities Law Section 1020-f(h) "to
make and execute agreements, contracts and other instruments
necessary and convenient in the exercise of the powers and
functions of the authority under this title, including
contracts with any . · municipality in accordance with
the provisions of section one hundred three of the general
municipal law, and . all municipalities are hereby
authorized to enter into and do all things necessary to
perform any such agreement with the authority." Second,
LIPA is specifically authorized by Public Authorities Law
Section 1020-f(t) "to transfer any asset of the authority to
one or more (ii) municipal gas or electric agency
established pursuant to article 14-A of the general municipal
law, for such consideration and upon such terms as the
authority may determine to be in best interest of gas and
electric ratepayers in the service area."
Another possibility is for LIPA simply to conclude,
in the exercise of its discretion as to how best to achieve
whatever remains of its statutory mission, that the exercise
of eminent domain authority by the East End Towns is an
appropriate'means of implementing the objectives of the LIPA
Act.