General Municipal Law Section 360(4) specifically confers "authority to adopt such a resolution . . ~ upon the town board of the town" seeking to establish a municipal utility. Under General Municipal Law Section 360(5), the action of the town board in adopting a resolution to establish a municipal utility is then subject to ratification or - 7 - rejection in a mandatory referendum preceded by six weeks of publication of the relevant resolution in one or more newspapers of general circulation. General Municipal Law Section 360(5) specifically provides, in relevant part, that: Any such action by the town board of a town shall be submitted for the approval of the electors of the town at the next general election to be held not less than ninety days after the adoption of such resolution; or at a special election called in the same manner as provided in the town law for submission of a proposition at a special town meeting or a special town election. Such submission shall be in the manner provided by, and in accordance with[,] the provisions of the town law for the submission of any other question by referendum on petition, except that the referendum on the proposition provided for in this section shall be mandatory. Every such . resolution of the town board and the notice of the submission thereof, shall be published in one or more newspapers published within the town to be designated by the ~e~islative body of the municipal corporation affected, once in each week for six consecutive weeks immediately preceding such election Once established, a New York municipal utility is generally subject to regulation with respect to the rates, terms and conditions of its service by the New York Public Service Commission under the provisions of Article 4 of the Public Service Law "so far as the same are applicable."