In general, the East End Towns have the ability individually to establish municipal electric utilities within their respective geographic jurisdictions under the powers granted by New York General Municipal Law Article 14-A, Sections 360 through 366. The East End Towns are also empowered, by General Municipal Law Article 5-G, Section 119- o, to exercise jointly the municipal utility authority conferred on them by General Municipal Law Article 14-A. General Municipal Law Section 360(2) grants to municipalities in the State of New York the power to "construct, lease, purchase, own, acquire, use and/or operate any public utility service within or without its territorial limits, for the purpose of furnishing to itself or for compensation to its inhabitants, any service similar to that furnished by any public utility company ." As discussed in Part III.D of this Appendix, one significant question involved in any decision by the East End Towns concerning how to exercise their municipal utility powers under Article 14-A of the General Municipal Law -- by either construction, purchase or acquisition -- is whether and to