Each such local government shall have the power to apportion its share of the cost thereof upon such portion of its area as may be authorized by act of the legislature. Second, Article VIII, Section 1 of the New York Constitution provides specific authority for joint action in financing by municipalities. Article VIII, Section 1 provides in relevant part that: IA]ny two or more [counties, cities, towns, villages or school districts] may join together pursuant to law in providing any municipal facility, service, activity or undertaking which each of such [town] has the power to provide separately. Each such unit may be authorized by the legislature to contract joint or several indebtedness, pledge its or their faith and credit for the payment of such indebtedness for such joint undertaking and levy real estate or other authorized taxes or impose charges therefor subject to the provisions of this constitution otherwise restricting the' power of such units to contract indebtedness or to levy taxes upon real estate. The legislature shall have power to provide by law for the manner and the proportion in which indebtedness arising out of such joint undertakings shall be incurred by such units and shall have power to provide a method by which such indebtedness shall be determined, allocated and apportioned among such units and such indebtedness treated for purposes of exclusion from applicable constitutional limitations, provided that in no event shall more than the total amount of indebtedness incurred - 12 - for such joint undertaking be included in ascertaining the power of all such participating units to incur indebtedness. Third, the general grant of authority for joint action and joint financing under Article VIII, Section 1, is specifically implemented by Article 5-G of the General Municipal Law (General Municipal Law Sections l19-m through 119-oo).