Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Because of this
provision, the Town may move to condemn the utility, obtain title
according to the statutory condemnation procedure, and then find
that an award to LILCO by the jurisdictional court (after a
hearing on a dispute by LILCO as to the full value of the con-
demned property) would exceed the estimated and maximum costs of
the condemnation to the Town, as those costs were authorized by
vote of the Board and subsequent referendum of the electors (see
N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law ~ 360(3)-(5)). Under these circumstances, the
Town would be required to obtain further authorization for
27/ Section 402(B) (5) provides:
At the time and place mentioned in
such notice, unless the court shall
adjourn the application to a subsequent
date, and in that event at the time and
place to which the same may be adjourned,
upon due proof of service of notice and
upon filihg of such petition and proof
to its satisfaction that the procedural
requirements of this law have been met,
the court shall direct the immediate
filing and entry of the order granting
the petition, which order the condemnor
shall file and enter together with the
acquisition map and the bond or under-
taking if required, in the office of the
county clerk or register in each county
in which the real property or any part
thereof is situated. Upon the filing of
the order and the acquisition map, the
acquisition of the property in such map
shall be complete and title to such
property shall then be vested in the
condemnor.
- 34 -
expenditure of funds from the Town electors to proceed with the
acquisition and meet the award amount, if the added expenditure
would not cause the Town to exceed its constitutional debt limi-
tation. See N.Y. Const. art. VIII, ~ 4(b). Failing such author-