Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Under
N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 119-o(2) (a), the agreement can equitably
apportion these costs and liabilities. The agreement estab-
lishing the joint agency must permit the agency to condemn
property, including, but not limited to land, generation and
transmission facilities. It might be preferable to have the
joint agreement provide for paying, on a pro rata basis, the cost
of condemnation, including actual property cost and litigation
expenses for the collective joint action agency's use.
The Village would be required to follow the same
approval process as the Town. Section 360(2) of the N.Y. General
Municipal law permits any municipal corporation to "construct,
lease, purchase, ownr acquire, use and/or operate any public
utility service within or without its territorial limits"
(emphasis supplied). Subsection (3) of that section provides
that:
The proposed method of constructing,
leasing, purchasing, acquiring, the plant and
facilities for such service, together with
both the maximum and the estimated costs
thereof, and the method of furnishing such
- 72 -