Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] See N.Y.
EDPL ~ 204. This determination is, of course, subject to
judicial review. See N.Y. EDPL ~ 207.
In addition to the discussion on financing of the
project in Section II.A. above, the following issues should be
noted. If the Town and Village merge their electric departments
prior to instituting condemnation proceedings, a clear ~nder-
standing will have to be reached concerning the proportional
financial liability of each municipality. The New York Local
Finance law provides great flexibility in how the indebtedness
for the contract may be incurred.
Section 15.00 provides:
(c) Power to contract indebtedness; joint
services and joint projects:
1. Municipal corporations. Two or more
municipal corporations which have agreed to
-74
provide a joint service, either directly or
on behalf of a district, pursuant to article
five-G [§ 119] of the General municipal law,
or pursuant to any other law enacted by the
legislature~ may contract either joint
indebtedness or several indebtedness to pro-
vide for such joint service. Such indebted-
ness shall not be contracted, however, unless
there is an applicable period of probable
usefulness prescribed in paragraph a of
section 11.00 of this chapter under which
each of the participating municipal corpor-
ations, acting separately, either directly or
on behalf of a district, could have issued
obligations pursuant to this chapter.
3(b) A municipal corporation shall not
contract indebtedness for a joint service,
and a municipality shall not contract
indebtedness for a joint water, sewage or
drainage project, to a qreater extent than it
is authorized by law to spend money for any
such service or project and provided also
that this section shall not relieve any such
unit of government of any duty imposed by law
to include in its annual budget or tax levy
or otherwise to pay from current funds all or
part of any expenditure that it may make for
any such service or project.
(c) Where the agreement between the
municipal corporations or municipalities in
relation to any joint service or any joint
water, sewage or drainage project does not
provide that the indebtedness which is to be
contracted is to be joint indebtedness~ the
amounts of indebtedness which are to be con-
tracted severally by the parties to the
agreement shall be in the proportions speci-
fied in the agreement. Where the agreement
does not provide how the indebtedness shall
be contracted and the parties cannot other-
wise agree, the indebtedness shall be
contracted as joint indebtedness.
(n) Where any action is taken in