Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Village is empowered to condemn LILCO's facilities outside the
Village's boundaries.
Section 360(2) of the New York General Municipal Law
provides in pertinent part:
· any municipal corporation may
construct, lease, purchase, own, acquire, use
and/or operate any public utility service
within or without its territorial limits, for
the purpose of furnishing to itself or for
compensation to its inhabitants, any service
similar to that furnished by any public
- 81 -
utility company specified in article four of
the public service law. (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 361(1) of that Law provides:
361(1) Service beyond territorial limits
Whenever a surplus of such public
utility service exists over the amount
thereof required by the municipal corporation
and the residents thereof, such municipality
may sell such surplus outside the municipal
corporation to persons, public or private
corporations or other municipal corpora-
tions. Any such municipal corporation~ by
agreement with any other municipal corpora-
tion which is authorized to exercise the
powers specified in the preceding section~
may extend such service to such other muni-
cipal corporation under such terms and con-
ditions as may be agreed upon between them
provided that if at the time of such exten-
sion, a public utility service is actually
being furnished in such other municipal
corporation, such extension shall not be
effected without the approval of the public
service commission. (Emphasis supplied.)
While a municipal utility may thus condemn facilities
outside its territory to serve its inhabitants, and may use its
facilities within its territorial limits to serve consumers in
other municipalities with their consent and that of the Public