Under N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 119-o(2) (a), the agreement can equitably apportion these costs and liabilities. The agreement estab- lishing the joint agency must permit the agency to condemn property, including, but not limited to land, generation and transmission facilities. It might be preferable to have the joint agreement provide for paying, on a pro rata basis, the cost of condemnation, including actual property cost and litigation expenses for the collective joint action agency's use. The Village would be required to follow the same approval process as the Town. Section 360(2) of the N.Y. General Municipal law permits any municipal corporation to "construct, lease, purchase, ownr acquire, use and/or operate any public utility service within or without its territorial limits" (emphasis supplied).