Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] of a public utility service, within the com-
bined territorial limits of such contracting
parties. The method of operation of and the
rates, rentals and charges for such service
and the procedure for their collection shall
be fixed by such agreements.
Any such agreement must be formalized under the provisions of
- 58
45/
section 119-o of the N.Y. General Municipal Law. See also
Op. State Compt. 78-656. Together, these provisions allow
municipal corporations to enter into agreements to accomplish
together what they are legally permitted to do separately. See
25 Op. State Compt. 873 (1968).
Section 119-o provides in pertinent part:
S 119-o. Performance of municipal
cooperative activities; alternative powers
1. In addition to any other General or
special powers vested in municipal corpora-
tions and districts for the performance of
their respective functions, powers or duties
on an individual, cooperative, joint or con-
tract basis, municipal corporations and dis-
tricts shall have power to enter into~ amend~
cancel and terminate agreements for the per-
formance amonq themselves or one for the
other of their respective functionst powers
and duties on a cooperative or contract basis
Sections l19-m - oo of the General Municipal Law govern
inter-local cooperation. They do not supplant the authority
granted to municipalities under ~ 360-361, as the statute
provides:
The provisions of this article are
designed to effectuate in part (1)
section two-a of article eight of the
constitution and (2) section one of
article eight of the constitution as
amended January first, nineteen hundred
sixty, and shall be in addition to and
not in substitution for or in limitation
of any other authorization for perform-
ance by municipal corporations or dis-
tricts of their functions, powers or
duties on a cooperative, joint or
contract basis.
N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law ~ l19-m (emphasis supplied). This law
was enacted in 1960, while ~ 360-361 were enacted in
1934. Thus it must be presumed that the Legislature was
aware of the existence of the municipal cooperation
provision for utility services when ~ l19-m was enacted.
- 59 -
or for the provision of a joint service or
joint water, sewage or drainage project
(emphasis supplied).
Section 119-o(c) permits these functions to be conducted beyond
the territorial limits of the municipal corporation, which the
Village would do in this case. See Op. State Compt., 80-732
(town contracted with village for village to operate town's ski
area).