Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] A. Town Municipal System, Excluding the Village's Service
Territory.
Under this alternative, the Town of Southold would
establish a municipal system under N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law ~ 360 et
seq. to serve the territory within the boundaries of the Town,
including Marion and Orient, and excluding the Village of
Greenport and the territory served by Greenport in School
District No. 10o Again, the matter of establishing a publicly-
owned electric distribution system on Fishers Island is treated
separately in Section III of this Report.
1. Procedure for Establishinq a Municipal System.
Under Section 360(1) of the New York General Municipal
Law, a municipal corporation is defined as "a county, city, town
or village". Subsection (2) of that law permits a municipal
corporation to "construct, lease, purchase, own, acquire, use
and/or operate any public utility service within or without its
territorial limits", for the purpose of furnishing to the muni-
cipality or, for compensation, to its inhabitants, any service
similar to that furnished by a gas or electric corporation
3_/ N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 360(1).
- 16 -
operating under the Public Service Law. "Public utility