The fact that subsequent events(to wit, the completion of the facility, the intervention of federal authorities assuring additional sources of power and the absen a of a"worst case"scenario over the peak summer months in 2002) did not negate the emergency nature of the application for condemnation when it was initiated. Whetherthe power generated by he facility is needed in the future to meet additional power demands in the context of the genera ing capacity is another issue altogether. Accordingly,the petitioners' seventh request for relief must be dismissed. In pertinent p�rt, EDPL § 402 provides as follows: (A)hi all acquisitions under the court of claims jurisdiction provided in subdivision (A) of section five hundred one herein, prior to acquiring property,the state of New York,within the time prescribed by section four hundred one of this law, shall: (1) file in the main office of the agency,department, or authority or public benefit corporation for which the acquisition is being made, the on ginal tracing of the acquisition map or a microfihn or computer digitized copy of the original acquisition map of any real property which it deems necessary for purposes connected with a proposed public!, project, indicating and describing in each instance the partic lar easement, interest or right, in the real property that is acquir d including metes and bounds or section, block and lot numbers; and (2) noofy condemnees by first class mail that the condemning party is now!taking steps to acquire such property,thereupon,subject to the i Village of Poquott v. Cahill• • Index No. 7359-2002 Page 17 provi ions of this law, the people of the state of New York, their offict is and agents may immediately enter upon and take possession of the real property so described for any and all purposes connected with he proposed public project; and (3) fi e a certified copy of such acquisition map in the office of the count y clerk or register of each county in which such property or any portion thereof is situated, and thereupon, the acquisition of the property by the state, described in such map shall be deemed complete and title to such property shall be vested in the state.... The respondents assert without contradiction that they have complied with the procedure set forth above. Nothing submitted by the petitioners warrants a contrary conclusion.