Accordingly, LIPA's status as lead agency for this project is entirely appropriate and in compliance with SEQRA. C. LIPA IS ENTITLED TO THE HEIGHT VARIANCE IT SEEKS For the ZBA to grant a height variance, it must engage in a balancing test whereby it weighs the "benefit to the applicant" against the "detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community." In balancing the needs of the applicant against those of the community, Town Law § 267-b requires the ZBA to consider whether: (a) an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the variance; (b) the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some feasible method other than the variance; (c) the requested variance is substantial; (d) the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (e) the alleged difficulty was self- created. To be entitled to an area variance, an applicant is not required to meet each of the statutory considerations. Rather, a zoning board must balance these factors in determining whether the benefit to the applicant outweighs the detriment to the community should the variance be granted. LIPA has clearly shown through the in-depth EA, that there will be no m K 3 2329117 3 n detrimental impacts to the health, safety and welfare of the community as a result of the • requested height variance. In fact, as described above, the proposed wind turbine actually will benefit the environment by reducing the use of fuel oil and natural gas as well as reducing • particulate emissions. 1. The Project Will Not Create an Undesirable Change in the Character of the Neighborhood Nor Will it Cause a Detriment to Nearby Properties Mr. DeSimone alleges that the proposed wind turbine will create an undesirable change in the character of the neighborhood, will cause a detriment to nearby properties along Peconic Lane and to the east of Mr. DeSirrione's office on Main Road, and will have an adverse impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood due to visual and noise impacts. Opp. Mem., p. 4. The only evidence Mr.