Prior to 1992 there was no general state law that deferred the criteria for review of use or area variances. The applicable statute, §267(5) of the Town Law, required that the ZBA consider "practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships.', Case law filled the gaps by defining "practical difficulties" (e.g., Matter of Wilcox v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 17 NY2d 249, 255 119661) and "unnecessary hardship" (e.g., Matter of Otto v. Steinhilber, 282 NY 71, 76 [19391). In 1992, the Legislature specified what factors the ZBA must consider on use and area variance applications. Town Law §267-b (2), (3). As to area variances, the ZBA was instructed (Town Law §267-b[3)[b]): "In making its determination, the zoning board of appeals shall take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant. In making such determination the board shall also consider: (1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the Copyright m 2004 The New York Law Pub. Co. http://print.westlaw.com/delivery.html?dest=atp&dataid=BO055800000028560003992l OOBBO... 4/2/04 Page 6 of 7 3/26/96 NYLJ 37, (col. 3) 3/26/96 N.Y.L.J. 37, (col. 3) decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting • of the area variance." In Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 NY2d 374 (1995) the Court of Appeals held that an application for an area variance need not establish under Town Law § 267-b (3) (b) "practical difficulties" as formerly required.