The respondents con ede that they did not conduct a public hearing in furtherance of the proposed taking. Instead, they claim that they have issued a finding that a basis for an exemption exists. EDPL § 206 provides: The condemnor shall be exempt from compliance with the provisions of this)article when: (A) Pz rmant to other state, federal, or local law or regulation it consid rs and submits factors similar to those enumerated in subdivision (B) of section two hundred four, to a state, federal or local vemmental agency,board or commission before proceeding with it a acquisition and obtains a license, a permit, a certificate of public onvenience or necessity or other similar approval from such agency,board, or commission or; (B)putsuant to article VII or article VIII of the public service law it obtained a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need or; (C) puifsuant to other law or regulation it undergoes or conducts or offers to conduct prior to an acquisition one or more public hearings upon notice to the public and owners ofproperty to be acquired, and provided further that factors similar to those enumerated in subdiviFsion(13)ofsection two hundred four herein maybe considered at such public hearings,or; (D) when in the opinion of the condemnor the acquisition is de Village of Poquott v. Cahill • • Index No. 7359-2002 Page 14 minims in nature so that the public interest will not be prejudiced by the construction of the project or because of an emergency situation the p blic interest will be endangered by any delay caused by the public hearing requirement in this article.[emphasis added] (E)w lien it complies with the procedures contained in section 41.34 of the mental hygiene law. The determi ation of the State agency is subject to judicial review in strict adherence with the provisions of the PDPL which vests exclusive jurisdiction of the review of such questions in the respective Appellate Divisions.