A variance for a use of land that does not meet the dimensional or physical requirements of the applicable zoning regulation may be granted by the Board of Appeals upon a determination that the benefit to the applicant is not outweighed the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community that would occur if the variance was granted. In balancing the needs of the variance applicant against those of the community, Town Law § 267-b requires the Board of Appeals to consider whether: (a) an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the variance; (b) the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than the variance; (c) the requested variance is substantial; (d) the proposed variance will have an adverse affect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (e) the alleged difficulty was self-created. In the case of the proposed facility, the 95-foot exceedence of the permitted maximum height is necessary so that the proposed facility is high enough to capture the wind required to generate electricity. The proposed facility would not cause a significant detriment to the health, safety or welfare of the surrounding community. As stated above, windmills have historically been part of the farm environment and, thus, the construction of the proposed facility would not produce a change in the character of the neighborhood, but rather would be consistent with the character of the project site and the nearby properties. The height exceedence that would be required for the windmill is substantial, however, at a lower height, the proposed facility would not be effective.