Planning Commission was created and charged with developing a management plan that local governments within the heritage area can utilize for planning, preservation and enhancement of heritage area; and WHEREAS, a management plan was professionally prepared with an extensive public participation process that involved more than 500 residents and civic leaders from throughout the Heritage Area; and WHEREAS, the management plan is a sourcebook of inventories, interpretive themes, and strategies for preservation, protection and celebration of the North Shore's intrinsic resources; and WHEREAS, Section 3 of Article 35.05 of the NY PRHPL states that "the local legislative body of each city, town, or village within a designated area. . . must approve the management plan before it is submitted to the commissioner" of the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation for approval; and WHEREAS, the Long Island North Shore Heritage Area Planning Commission, acting as lead agency prepared a Generic Environmental Impact Statement (GElS) that examines the environmental impacts and social